Last updated January 09, 2020  

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

- Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice explains how WS Swift Services will use personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage with us for professional services, as well as when you provide information when accessing our website.

 

For our professional services, this information may relate to your personal information, such as name and address, or payment information, in order for us to help you with the activity we have been engaged by you to undertake.

 

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

 
Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with professional services, for which you engaged us.

Business purposes include the following:

  • Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice

  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering email and internet use)

  • Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control, ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information, security vetting, credit scoring and checking.

  • Investigating complaints.

  • Marketing our business

  • Improving our services.

 
Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

 

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as registering appliance guarantees with manufacturers, registering works with Local Authority Building Control (where applicable).

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

 
How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.

 

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

 

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

 
What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

                   Information Commissioner's Office

                   Wycliffe House

                   Water Lane, Wilmslow

                   Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will issue this upon request.

 
How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by post to 1 Glenmore Business Centre, Hopton Park Industrial Estate, Devizes SN10 2EQ.

- Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how WSSWIFT ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.wsswift.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.  

 

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.     

 

What are cookies?  

 

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. 

 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, WSSWIFT) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites. 

 

Why do we use cookies?  

 

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below. 

 

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit): 

How can I control cookies?     

 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.  

 

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. 

 

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com

 

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):    

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?  

 

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.      

 

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?     

 

Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

 

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel . You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel   and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). 

 

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.     

 

Do you serve targeted advertising?       

 

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.    

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?  

 

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.  

 

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.  

Where can I get further information?   

 

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at chris@inscopedesign.com or by post to:  

 

WSSWIFT 

1 Glenmore Business Centre  

Devizes, Wiltshire SN10 2EQ  

United Kingdom    

Phone: (+44)1380 72628  

- Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement

Please click on the icon in red below to download the .pdf statement. 

 
 
 

Have you Liked us on Facebook yet? - facebook.com/wssift

1-3 Glenmore Business Centre

Waller Road

Hopton Park

Devizes

Wiltshire

SN10 2EQ

Tel: 01380 726284
Fax: 01380 726297
Email: enquiries@wsswift.co.uk
Facebook: facebook.com/wsswift

© WSSWIFT All rights reserved | Designed and Powered by inscopedesign.com web design